ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Although this determination was overruled by an Administrative Law Judge, ultimately the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board sustained the initial determination and ruled that Claimant was not eligible to receive unemployment insurance benefits.

The Appellate Division affirmed the Appeal Board’s decision explaining that [1] Labor Law §527(1) sets out the qualifications that a claimant must meet in order to file a valid original claim entitling him or her to receive unemployment insurance benefits and [2] Labor Law §527[1][d] requires that the claimant must be "paid remuneration by employers liable for contributions . . . for employment during at least two calendar quarters of the base period."

The decision then points out that Labor Law §565(2)(e) provides that services rendered for a governmental entity by a person “in a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position" is not employment for the purposes of establishing eligibility for Unemployment Insurance benefits.