ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Employee then appealed the appointing authority’s determination to the New York State Civil Service Commission as authorized by Civil Service Law §76(1).* The Commission sustained the appointing authority’s decision and Employee then sought judicial review of the Commission’s decision alleging,  among other things, that “the disciplinary proceedings were untimely." Supreme Court transferred Employee's appeal to the Appellate Division.**

The Commission argued that its determination was not subject to judicial review, citing Civil Service Law §76(3). §76(3), said the Commission, provides that where, as here, an employee has elected to appeal an adverse disciplinary decision by the appointing authority to a State or local civil service commission, "[t]he decision of [the commission] shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court."