Placement on involuntary leave as the result of disability not work-related under color of Civil Service Law §72.5
[…] The court explained that these procedures are necessary "to afford tenured civil servant employees... procedural protections prior to involuntary separation from service," citing Sheeran v NYS Department of Transportation, 18 NY3d 61. The Appellate Division said that "[b]ecause of the significant due process implications of the statute, strict compliance with its procedures is required."**
Here it was undisputed that Fire Department did not strictly comply with the procedures set out in §72 for placing petitioner on immediate involuntary leave inasmuch as it was not until April 2012 that Firefighter was provided with "[w]ritten notice of the facts providing the basis for the judgment of the appointing authority that [Firefighter was] not fit to perform the duties of" his position. Although the parties had engaged in negotiations during the period before the Fire Department provided Firefighter with written notice, the Department conceded that at no time did Firefighter waive his rights under section §72.