ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Accordingly, it was determined that effective January 1, 1990, Civil Service examinations would be required for the appointment and promotion of such civil deputies, i.e., civil deputies of a sheriff where the county has assumed liability for the acts or omissions of a sheriff's civil deputies in the performance of his or her duties. See, also, Hondzinski v. County of Erie, 57 NY2d 715, a decision addressing the "determining the seniority of a "Flaherty deputy sheriff" who had been grandfathered into the competitive class" in the event of a layoff.

*** Subdivision 2 of Public Officers Law §18, "Defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities," provides, in pertinent part, for an entity "whose governing body has agreed by the adoption of local law, by-law, resolution, rule or regulation (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon its employees, and (ii) to be held liable for the costs incurred under these provisions."

The Jones decision is posted on the Internet at:


October 10, 2017

The custodian of a record destroying or altering it so as to make it unavailable for use in litigation may result in sanctions being imposed of the custodian