ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Addressing Vassenelli motion to hold the City in contempt, the Appellate Division, noting that the TRO required the City to "continue to pay and provide [Vassenelli] with 24-hour skilled nursing care at home," opined that "[i]nasmuch as the City had never previously paid for or provided [Vassenelli] with 24-hour skilled nursing care in his home, that language was unclear and equivocal, and it therefore could not serve as the basis for a finding of contempt."

* Subdivision 2 of §207-c of the General Municipal Law provides that "Payment of the full amount of regular salary or wages, as provided by subdivision one of this section, shall be discontinued with respect to any policeman who is permanently disabled as a result of an injury or sickness incurred or resulting from the performance of his duties if such policeman is granted an accidental disability retirement allowance pursuant to section three hundred sixty-three of the retirement and social security law, a retirement for disability incurred in performance of duty allowance pursuant to section three hundred sixty-three-c of the retirement and social security law or similar accidental disability pension provided by the pension fund of which he is a member. If application for such retirement allowance or pension is not made by such policeman, application therefor may be made by the head of the police force or as otherwise provided by the chief executive officer or local legislative body of the municipality by which such policeman is employed."

** Subdivision 1 of §207-c of the General Municipal Law, with respect to the payment of salary, wages, medical and hospital expenses of policemen with injuries or illness incurred in the performance of duties, in pertinent part, provides as follows: "1. Any ... member of a police force ... who is injured in the performance of his [or her] duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his [or her] duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality by which he [or she] is employed the full amount of his [or her] regular salary or wages until his [or her] disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such municipality shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury or illness. Provided, however, ... the municipality shall not be liable for salary or wages payable to such policeman, or for the cost of medical treatment or hospital care furnished after such date as [certain] health authorities or physician shall certify that such injured or sick policeman has recovered and is physically able to perform his regular duties. Any injured or sick policeman who shall refuse to accept medical treatment or hospital care or shall refuse to permit medical inspections as herein authorized, including examinations pursuant to subdivision two of this section, shall be deemed to have waived his [or her] rights under this section in respect to expenses for medical treatment or hospital care rendered and for salary or wages payable after such refusal.... Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a provider of medical treatment or hospital care furnished pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not collect or attempt to collect reimbursement for such treatment or care from any such policeman ...."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:



September 12, 2018

Employer failed to prove the disciplinary charges and specifications filed against the employee by a preponderance of the credible evidence