ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] "To hold otherwise would defeat the purpose of the body-worn-camera program to promote increased transparency and public accountability."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

May 13, 2019

New York public employers are prohibited from taking retaliatory action against employees as a result of their whistle blowing


Civil Service Law §75-b.2(a) bars a public employer from dismissing or taking other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee with respect to his or her employment as the result of the employee disclosing "to a governmental body information:

(i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or

(ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. 'Improper governmental action' shall mean any action by a public employer or employee, or an agent of such employer or employee, which is undertaken in the performance of such agent's official duties, whether or not such action is within the scope of his employment, and which is in violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation."*