ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In the words of the Appellate Division, the employer "could not be held liable for defamatory statements made by their employees in a personal capacity."

* During the period at issue, a disclosing employee was also obliged to make "a good faith effort [before disclosure] to provide the appointing authority or his or her designee the information . . . [in order to] provide the appointing authority or designee a reasonable time to take appropriate action unless there is imminent and serious danger to public health or safety." (Civil Service Law §75-b [2] [former (b)], as repealed by Laws of 2015, Chapter 585, §2.

** CSL §75-b(3)(b) provides that “Where an employee is subject to a collectively negotiated agreement which contains provisions preventing an employer from taking adverse personnel actions and which contains a final and binding arbitration provision to resolve alleged violations of such provisions of the agreement and the employee reasonably believes that such personnel action would not have been taken but for the conduct protected under [subdivision 2 of CSL §75-b], he or she may assert such as a claim before the arbitrator."

The decision is posted on the Internet at: http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2019/2019_03725.htm

May 10, 2019

Submitting of false medical excuses to justify the employee's absences