ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The court explained that the controversy presented by this case "evaded its review solely because PERB issued the requested determination during the pendency of the appeal."

Holding that the controversy between Petitioner and PERB had been resolved as the result of PERB's issuing the determinations demanded by Petitioner, the Appellate Division dismissed PERB's appeal as moot.

* See CPLR §5519[a][1], which, in pertinent part, provides for a stay of the enforcement of a court decision without a court order upon the filing of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal where "the appellant or moving party is the state or any political subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or of any political subdivision of the state."