ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] [iii] requiring NYC to ensure that all retirees and their dependents pay the deductible for only one plan for the calendar year 2022; and

[iv] denied NYC's motion to dismiss the proceeding brought pursuant to CPLR Article 78.

The Appellate Division unanimously affirmed Supreme Court's ruling, without costs, explaining:

1. The issue raised on this "appeal is one of pure statutory interpretation subject to de novo review, and not one requiring deference to the special expertise of respondent agency";

2. Administrative Code §12-126(b)(1) provides: "The city will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage for city employees, city retirees, and their dependents, not to exceed one hundred percent of the full cost of H.I.P.-H.M.O. on a category basis"; and

3. Supreme Court correctly determined that Administrative Code §12-126(b)(1) requires NYC "to pay the entire cost, up to the statutory cap, of any health insurance plan a retiree selects."