ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The employee bears the burden of proof on whether he or she is able to perform the core duties of his or her job even with a reasonable accommodation, and in this case the complainant failed to satisfy that burden (see Jacobsen v New York City Health and Hosps. Corp., 22 NY3d at 834). Further, requiring DOOR to reassign the complainant's work to coworkers would have been an unreasonable accommodation (see Pembroke v New York State Off. of Ct. Admin., 306 AD2d 185).

The complainant's employment was purportedly terminated pursuant to Civil Service Law § 71, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]here an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's compensation law, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year." However, that provision gives the employee the opportunity to seek reinstatement based upon medical certification "that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position."