ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In this instance Claimant had been awarded, and was then receiving, accidental disability retirement benefits. In addition, the firefighter received benefits pursuant to General Municipal Law §207-a (2), which, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

"... such firefighter shall continue to receive from the municipality or fire district by which he or she is employed, until such time as he or she shall have attained the mandatory service retirement age applicable to him or her or shall have attained the age or performed the period of service specified by applicable law for the termination of his or her service, the difference between the amounts received under such allowance or pension and the amount of his or her regular salary or wages."

Click HERE to access the decision of the Appellate Division posted on the Internet.

 

 

May 01, 2023

Unlawful termination in violation of the federal Family and Medical Leave Act alleged by former employee