ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The court directed that the school district reinstate their names on the appropriate preferred eligibility list. The Appellate Division unanimously affirmed the lower court’s ruling.

The school district had contended that the teachers were not entitled to be placed on the preferred eligibility list because they had refused to accept the part-time teaching positions offered to them.*

The Appellate Division pointed out that Education Law §2510 (3) (a) provides that, if a teaching position "is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which such person filled without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he or she has filled."

Further, said the court, an individual "on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to such vacancies . . . in the order of their length of service in the system at any time within seven years from the date of abolition or consolidation of such office or position."