ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Supreme Court denied DOE's to dismiss Educator's appeal and ultimately granted Educator's petition, explaining that "DOE's failure to submit the charges against [Educator] to the employing board to determine whether probable cause existed [to go forward with the disciplinary action] constitutes a procedural defect depriving [the] Hearing Officer ... of jurisdiction to consider the charges." In the words of the Supreme Court: "[The] Hearing Officer ...  rejected [Educator's] argument, but this Court does not."* DOE appealed the court's ruling.

CPLR 7511(b) sets grounds for vacating an arbitration award. The Appellate Division said that as relevant here, "[t]he award shall be vacated on the application of a party who ... participated in the arbitration ... if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by ... an arbitrator" who "exceeded his [or her] power."