ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Appellate Division, in reversing the Supreme Court's ruling, noted that in the context of the instant CPLR Article 78 proceeding the court's review is limited to whether the administrative agency's action in question "was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion".

Noting that the payment of salaries of state employees is governed by State Finance Law §200, the Appellate Division said the state's attempt to recover overpayments is limited to those "made (i) for a period when the employee was neither performing services for the state nor on approved leave or (ii) under circumstances where the comptroller reasonably determines that the employee knew, or that a reasonable employee should have known, that the salary paid to him or her was in excess of that which he or she was entitled to receive".