Reduction of an employees’ hours and compensation not always equal to the abolishment of a position for the purposes of §80 of the Civil Service Law
[…] Holding that BOCES did not violate the statute, Supreme Court dismissed her petition and the Appellate Division sustained the lower court’s determination.
The Appellate Division explained that BOCES did not violate Civil Service Law §80 when it reduced Schoonmaker’s hours, despite her seniority. The issue a question of pure statutory interpretation and as the statutory text is unambiguous, the court was required to give "effect to its plain meaning."
§80 of the Civil Service Law, entitled "[s]uspension or demotion," provides that "[w]here, because of economy, consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise, positions in the competitive class are abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion . . . among incumbents [in the same governmental jurisdiction] holding the same or similar positions shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment."
As Schoonmaker’s hours were reduced due to economy, abolition of functions or curtailment of activities, the question becomes whether the reduction in hours and corresponding effect on Schoonmaker’s overall income equate to her position being "abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade."