Reduction of an employees’ hours and compensation not always equal to the abolishment of a position for the purposes of §80 of the Civil Service Law
[…] The Commissioner explained that as the appeal submitted by RGACS is an administrative proceeding that challenges the denial of an application for a charter school, he lacks jurisdiction to consider it “Because the legislature has proscribed administrative review….”
The Commissioner rejected RGACS’ argument that Education Law §2852(6) is not applicable because it applies only to the denial of an initial charter application and not, as here, to an application for the renewal of an existing charter school, noting that “Education Law §2851(4) provides, in pertinent part, that “[c]harters may be renewed, upon application, for a term of up to five years in accordance with the provisions of this article for the issuance of such charters pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two of this article”