ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Application for reinstatement of a former police officer removed from the position pursuant to Public Officers Law §30(1)(e) denied
Roth v Town of Newburgh, 2015 NY Slip Op 07033, Appellate Division, Second Department

Public Officers Law §30(1)(e) is a self-executing statute which provides that a public office is deemed vacant upon incumbent’s conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his or her oath of office.

However, a public officer, other than an individual elected to public office, removed from his or her public office pursuant to §30(1)(e) "may apply for reinstatement to the appointing authority upon reversal or the vacating of such conviction where the conviction is the sole basis for the vacancy."

§30(1)(e) further provides that upon the receipt of an application for reinstatement from an officer who had been so removed “by operation of law,” "the appointing authority shall afford such applicant a hearing to determine whether reinstatement is warranted."

Roger S. Roth submitted an application for reinstatement to his former position as a police officer following his removal from his position pursuant to §30(1)(e).

A hearing was held and the hearing officer recommended that Roth’s application for reinstatement to his former position be denied.