ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] * § 50-h, Examination of claims, sets out the procedures to be followed in the event an individual files a notice of claim is filed against a political subdivision of the State involving the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made.

** §752 of the Corrections Law prohibits "Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.

*** The writ of mandamus is one of number of the ancient “common law” writs and is granted by a court to compel an official to perform "acts that officials are duty-bound to perform."