ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS

Jul 19, 2019

Workers' Compensation Law provides that a claimant who knowingly makes a false statement of a material fact will lose eligibility for benefits


Workers' Compensation Law [WCL] §114-a (1) provides that a claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation."* Further, a determination by the Board as to whether a claimant violated WCL §114-a will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence.