State Comptroller finds that some school districts paid for health benefits for deceased or ineligible retirees and dependents
[…] The lower court held that absence from work under a temporary disability benefit plan is not subject to a provision in the FMLA that allows employers to require employees to substitute paid leave for unpaid FMLA leave.
The decision states that “the purpose of the FMLA is, in part, “to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons . . . in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers.” Although the employer is not required to pay an employee while the employee is on FMLA leave, [see 29 U.S.C. §2612(c)], the “employee may elect, or an employer may require the employee, to substitute any of the accrued paid vacation leave, personal leave, or family leave of the employee for [FMLA] leave provided” [see 29 U.S.C. § 2612(d)(2)].*
In this instance, said the court, short-term disability leave pursuant to Roadways’ temporary disability benefit plan was not unpaid leave.