June 15, 2010
[…] As Hastie had not reported this “directive” to any “governmental body,” he failed to undertake the notification effort that constitutes the procedural prerequisite to his invoking the protections of the statute.
* See, also, Labor Law §740, which essentially applies to employers in the private sector.
** IRS form 8283 required an acknowledgment from Morrisville that it had received the property.
*** Civil Service Law §75-b 2, in pertinent part, provides: “(a) A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.” Further, sub-paragraph (b), in pertinent part, requires that the individual “Prior to disclosing information pursuant to paragraph (a) … shall have made a good faith effort to provide the appointing authority or his or her designee the information to be disclosed and shall provide the appointing