ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED IN COMPOSING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS.
[…] The resident-appellants challenged the extension of the contract, claiming it violated the “minimum/maximum” term provisions set out in Section 1711(3) of the Education Law.*

The Commissioner dismissed the petition without considering its merits. He commented that the residents had failed to name a necessary party -- the District’s Board of Education. The Commissioner said that “since the board’s agreement with the superintendent would be adversely affected by a decision in favor of the [residents], the board is a necessary party to this appeal.”**

* Section 1711(3) provides, in pertinent part: “a board of education may enter into a contract with such superintendent for a period of not less than three and not more than five years,”