ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] This, the Court of Appeals concluded, acknowledges that New York City police officers are disciplined pursuant to a statutory scheme separate and distinct from Civil Service Law Section 75.

Civil Service Law Section 76(4) provides that nothing “contained in Section 75 or 76 “shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the civil service of the state or any civil division.”

The court concluded that the Commission was not authorized to hear Montella’s appeal and its determination was void.

* In some instances an alternative to Section 75 disciplinary action has been negotiated in accordance with Section 76 of the Civil Service Law.