ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Ultimately the Court of Appeals considered the matter in terms of a court's authority to overturn or modify an administrative disciplinary decision or a disciplinary penalty imposed on a worker [Kelly v Safir, 96 N.Y.2d 32].

The Court of Appeals, ruled:

1. The courts may not modify such a determination if substantial evidence supports it; and

2. A court must uphold an administrative penalty unless it finds that it is so disproportionate to the offense as to be shocking to one's sense of fairness -- the Pell standard [Pell v Board of Education, 34 NY2d 222].

* §128-a of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides that “Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the contrary, the authority shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to provide that it shall not be unlawful for a police officer employed in this state, having written permission and consent from his commanding officer, to work in a premises licensed to sell beer at retail for off-premises consumption under section fifty-four of this chapter or to work solely as a security guard or director of traffic on the premises of a volunteer firefighters' organization licensed to sell beer and wine at retail pursuant to a temporary permit for on-premises consumption under section ninety-seven of this chapter.

** On a related note, some years ago the Internal Revenue Service checked the returns of some 200 police officers and deputy sheriffs in the Indianapolis, Indiana, area that had requested or received "off-duty work permits."