ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] DSS denied Kastoff's request, indicating that "it would be inappropriate" for him to accept such an appointment. When the DSS did not respond to Kastoff's request for a written explanation of its decision, he sued to annul its determination. The Supreme Court granted Kastoff's petition and DSS appealed.

The Appellate Division said that Kastoff's outside employment was controlled by the provisions of §74 of the Public Officers Law and the "relevant" DSS guidelines. Such laws, rules, regulations and policies required that Kastoff avoid activities that were "in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest" and not accept any employment "which (would) impair his independence of judgment in the exercise of his official duties” or which would "require him to disclose confidential information which he has gained by reason of his official position or authority."