Reassignment of personnel
[…] As to the protections contained in the State's Human Rights Law in cases involving an individual's "criminal history," except with respect to applicants for employment as a police officer or peace officer, Section 296.16 of the Executive Law makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice to inquire about an applicant's "criminal history" except with respect to matters then pending or where the individual was convicted.
Additional protections against discrimination based on a criminal conviction are contained in Section 752 of the Corrections Law. Section 752 prohibits "unfair discrimination" against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses. The individual may not be refused employment unless "there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the ... employment sought; or ... granting employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public."
Another aspect of this case relates to the issuance of a Certificate of Relief from Civil Disabilities [see Section 702, Correction Law].