ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Roenke's basic argument: Section 399 of the Education Law mandates that SUNY promulgate a list of companies from which shares in a custodial account may be purchased. The Appellate Division disagreed, holding that because there was nothing in Section 399 compelling SUNY to establish custodial account programs in the first instance, establishing such a program was clearly a discretionary action on the part of SUNY.

The opinion notes that the fact “[t]hat SUNY is permitted but not required to establish such programs is made even clearer by the language contained in Education Law Section 399(2), which begins, “[w]here the employer has established a special annuity and/or custodial account program authorized by this article”.