ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] What, if any, impact could a delay in his filing his oath of office have on Eggleston's status on the commission?

First, some background concerning the filing of an oath of office by a public officer or a public employee.*

Individuals are typically required to execute an “oath of office” upon their initial appointment to a position in the public service. Section 62 of the Civil Service Law, for example, requires “every person employed by the state or any of its civil divisions” to execute a “Constitutional Oath of Office.”

If the individual refuses or willfully fails to file the “Section 62 oath”, his or her employment is to be terminated until the oath is taken and filed with the appropriate body.**