ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The duty to provide for a defense, however, is not available to the individual “where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the State.”
.
* Public Officers Law §17, in pertinent part, provides that “the term ‘employee’ shall mean … a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored volunteer program …” Similarly, Public Officers Law §18, which provides for the “Defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities,” includes within its definition of the term “employee,” an individual serving as “a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a publicly sponsored volunteer program.”


Public officer refused reimbursement for legal costs


Public officer refused reimbursement for legal costs
Corning v. Laurel Hollow, 48 NY2d 348