ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] This, court explained, was to make certain that the mandate of the Open Meetings Law would not be thwarted “by thinly veiled references to the areas delineated thereunder."

Noting that §107(5) of the Open Meetings Law provides that "costs and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded by the court, in its discretion, to the successful party," the Appellate Division said that it did not perceive any abuse of Supreme Court's discretion in awarding attorney fees to Zehner.

* Section 105 of the Public Officers Law provides that “A public body may conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only, provided, however, that no action by formal vote shall be taken to appropriate public moneys:
 a. matters which will imperil the public safety if disclosed;
 b. any matter which may disclose the identity of a law enforcement agent or informer;
 c. information relating to current or future investigation or prosecution of a criminal offense which would imperil effective law enforcement if disclosed;
 d. discussions regarding proposed, pending or current litigation;
 e. collective negotiations pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law;
 f. the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation;
 g. the preparation, grading or administration of examinations; and
 h. the proposed acquisition, sale or lease of real property or the proposed acquisition of securities, or sale or exchange of securities held by such public body, but only when publicity would substantially affect the value thereof.”

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

March 05, 2012

Applying an employer’s anti-fraternization policy

Applying an employer’s anti-fraternization policy
Source: Portland [Maine] Press Herald news report