ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the Supreme Court’s ruling, holding that although the Amherst Town Board may delegate its authority to appoint police officers to the Town Supervisor by designating the Supervisor to serve as police commissioner as authorized by Town Law §150.2, it had not done so. Nor, said the court, does Section 4-10 of the Code effectively supersede the provisions of Town Law §150 with respect to the Town Board's authority to make appointments to the Town Police Department.

Section 150.1 of the Town Law provides, in pertinent part that “The town board of any town may establish a police department and appoint a chief of police and such officers and patrolmen as may be needed and fix their compensation.”

The Appellate Division concluded that Section 4-10 did not "substantial[ly] adhere to the statutory methods to evidence a legislative intent to … supersede those provisions of [Town Law §150] sought to be … superseded” and dismissed Mohan’s appeal.

On this point, Section 150.2, in pertinent part, provides that “The town board may also by resolution designate the supervisor to serve as police commissioner, and when so designated, such supervisor shall have all the powers of and perform the duties of such board of police commissioners.” In this instance the court, in effect, ruled that that no such resolution had been adopted and that Section 4-10 of the Town Code was not sufficient to demonstrate such a legislative intent.

The full text of the decision is posted on the Internet at: