ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] April 03, 2013

Courts are to determine the appropriate balance between personal privacy and public interests in considering the appeal of a denial of a Freedom of Information [FOIL] request


Courts are to determine the appropriate balance between personal privacy and public interests in considering the appeal of a denial of a Freedom of Information [FOIL] request
Thomas v New York City Dept. of Educ., 2013 NY Slip Op 01026, Appellate Division, First Department

Noting that the Legislature declared in enacting Public Officers Law §84, "[t]he people's right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society and that access to such information 'should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality,'" the Appellate Division rejected the New York City Department of Education General Counsel’s denial of Michael P. Thomas’ administrative appeal challenging the refusal of the Central Record Access Officer [CRAO] to provide him with records demanded in his FOIL request.