ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The school district argued that Teacher [1] failed to meet his burden of demonstrating that he was not one of the least senior teachers in the special education tenure area and [2] that he is not entitled to seniority in the special education tenure area because he did not spend at least 40% of his workday teaching in the special education tenure area.

The Commissioner said that Education Law §3013(2) provides that when a board of education abolishes a position, “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure [area] of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” Further, 8 NYCRR 30-1.1(f) [Rules of the Board of Regents] defines seniority as follows: “Seniority means length of service in a designated tenure area ....”