ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Retiree filed a petition pursuant to CPLR Article 78 seeking a court order directing NYCPPF to recalculated his ADR s benefits based on it having being made “retroactive” rather than being based on the date of NYCPPF's decision to reclassify his retirement status to ADR.

The Appellate Division sustained the denial of Retiree’s request for retroactive benefits. The court explained that the statute prohibited the retirement system from providing such relief, observing that the “remedy, if any, lies with legislative action.”

§13-252.1[2][b] provides that “The NYCPPF board of trustees shall consider a reclassification of the member's retirement as an accidental disability retirement effective as of the date of such reclassification” [emphasis supplied].

* New York City’s Administrative Code §13-252.1[2][b] addresses “Accidental disability retirement; World Trade Center presumption.”

The decision is posted on the Internet at: