ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Supreme Court granted School District's motion and the Retired Teachers appeal.

The Appellate Division reversed the Supreme Court's ruling, explaining that the Retired Teachers’ claim does not fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Public Employment Relations Board [PERB] as Civil Service Law §205(5)(d) [the Taylor Law] provides that PERB lacks the "authority to enforce an agreement between an employer and an employee organization and shall not exercise jurisdiction over an alleged violation of such an agreement that would not otherwise constitute an improper employer . . . practice."

Further, said the court "PERB . . . has consistently interpreted that provision to deprive it of jurisdiction ... when the underlying disputes are essentially contractual, favoring that the parties instead resort to the courts to resolve such disputes."