ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Appellate Division, citing Subdivisions (3)(b) and (3)(c) of Civil Service Law §75-b, affirmed Supreme Court’s dismissal of her petition, explaining that Lisa DiGregorio’s complaint “may not be litigated in this forum” because the relevant collective bargaining agreement contained provisions addressing situations involving the employer's taking of adverse personnel actions and which contains a final and binding arbitration provision.

Accordingly, said the court, DiGregorio was required to arbitrate her complaint.* 

CSL §75-b(2)(a) provides that “(a) A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding  the employee's employment because the employee disclosed allegations of  “improper governmental action” to a  governmental body if the employee satisfies certain conditions.

CSL §75-b(3)(b) provides that “Where an employee is subject to a collectively negotiated agreement which contains provisions preventing an employer from taking adverse personnel actions and which contains a final and binding arbitration provision to resolve alleged violations of such provisions of the agreement and the employee reasonably believes that such personnel action would not have been taken but for the conduct protected under [subdivision 2 of CSL §75-b], he or she may assert such as a claim before the arbitrator. The arbitrator shall consider such claim and determine its merits and shall, if a determination is made that such adverse personnel action is based on a violation by the employer of such subdivision, take such action to remedy the violation as is permitted by the collectively negotiated agreement.” [Emphasis supplied].

In contrast, if a public employee is not subject to any of the provisions of CSL §75-b(2)(a) or §75-b(2)(b), the individual may commence “an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under the same terms and conditions as set out in Labor Law Article 25-c.”