ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Appellate Division, noting that 143 days elapsed after the cause of action accrued and before the tolling period commenced upon HOME's filing of its administrative complaint, found that SDHR had two years and 222 days within which to commence the civil action after the tolling period ended. 

This period, said the court, ended on February 22, 2014. SDHR, however, did not commence its civil action until July 3, 2014. Accordingly, said the court, it was untimely, sustaining the Folino’s motion to dismiss complaint filed by SDHR in a civil court.

*§297[9] of the Executive Law, a statutory exception to the Doctrine of Election of Remedies, in pertinent part provides “…. Any party to a housing discrimination complaint shall have the right within twenty days following a determination of probable cause pursuant to subdivision two of this section to elect to have an action commenced in a civil court, and an attorney representing the division of human rights will be appointed to present the complaint in court, or, with the consent of the division, the case may be presented by complainant's attorney.”

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

June 29, 2016

A probationary employee may not be dismissed from his or her position in bad faith or for an improper or unlawful reason