ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] "On the record before me," said the Commissioner, Member was  "afforded sufficient due process to satisfy this requirement and found that "the statement of charges was sufficiently detailed so as to apprise [Member] of the alleged official misconduct which would be at issue at the hearing." In the words of the Commissioner, "[e]ach charge identified the date when the alleged conduct occurred and a specific description of the objectionable conduct.

Finding that Member's claims were "without merit," the Commissioner dismissed Member's appeal.

* Education Law §1709(18) authorizes the members of a Board "To remove any member of their board for official misconduct. But a written copy of all charges made of such misconduct shall be served upon him [or her] at least ten days before the time appointed for a hearing of the same; and he [or she] shall be allowed a full and fair opportunity to refute such charges before removal.

**  The decision notes that "[a]s relevant to this appeal," the Board President was one of the four board members who voted in favor of the motions.