ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Appeal of Friedman, 32 id. 447, Decision No. 12,882).  Moreover, the record indicates petitioner did not receive a determination on the merits which would bar petitioner from relitigating those issues here (cf. Appeal of Friedman, 32 id. 447, Decision No. 12,882; Appeal of Tobin, 30 id. 315, Decision No. 12,477; Appeal of Roth, 26 id. 165, Decision No. 11,715; Matter of Monaco, 24 id. 348, Decision No. 11,421).

Turning to the merits, petitioner challenges the determination of respondent board to remove him for official misconduct.  Pursuant to Education Law §1709(18), the board of education of every union free school district has the power, among other things, “[t]o remove any member of their board for official misconduct” after a hearing, provided that “a written copy of all charges made of such misconduct shall be served upon him at least ten days before the time appointed for a hearing of the same; and he shall be allowed a full and fair opportunity to refute such charges before removal.”