ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Michel v City of Lackawanna, 2018 NY Slip Op 02070, Appellate Division, Fourth Department

James L. Michel, Jr. commenced a CPLR Article 78 proceeding in Supreme Court seeking a court order reinstating "the compensation and benefits" to which he claim he was entitled pursuant to a contract between the parties. Subsequently Michel moved for summary judgment on the ground that he was unlawfully denied the procedural protections due to him under §75 of the Civil Service Law.

Section 75 provides that certain civil servants "shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges."

Supreme Court denied Michel's motion for summary judgment and he appealed the court's decision. The Appellate Division unanimously affirmed the Supreme Court's ruling.