ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] This section, however, does not apply to actions involving alleged libel contained in any matter "added by any person concerned in the publication or in the report of anything said or done at the time and place of such a proceeding which was not a part thereof."

* Civil Rights Law §50-a provides that " All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, police officers, firefighters and correction officers are confidential."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

July 12, 2019

Pew Charitable Trusts survey of state-run public pension systems