ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Indeed, even where a regular substitute is engaged for a "definite term" to replace a tenured teacher, the absence may end unexpectedly and the tenured teacher can insist upon early return to the encumbered position.

Noting that in this instance the educator had continuous service with BOCES, the Court ruled that she was entitled to Jarema credit that, when combined with her additional service with BOCES, entitled her to tenure.


* Typically referred to by the name of the bill's sponsor, then Member of the Assembly  Stephen J. Jarema, Education Law §2573[1][a], in pertinent part, provides that “Teachers and all other members of the teaching staff, authorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of three years, except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years … the probationary period shall be limited to one year….”

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

August 23, 2019

A hospital may held liable for violations of the Rehabilitation Act if its staff members are deemed to be acting as "officials" or "policymakers" of the hospital