ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The new rule goes into effect starting January 1, 2021 and affects all appeals from the final decisions of all Arizona state agencies that are required to go to the  Arizona Superior Court.

The text of the amendment is posted on the Internet at https://nclalegal.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/Order-R200008.pdf.

For information about NCLA click on https://nclalegal.org/about/.


August 31, 2020

Basics of federal law regulating federal, state, municipal and certain other officers and employees engaging in partisan political activities

5 U.S.C. §7321, et seq, An Act to Prevent Pernicious Political Activities and typically referred to as the Hatch Act, was enacted by Congress to express its policy that "employees should be encouraged to exercise fully, freely, and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and to the extent not expressly prohibited by law, their right to participate or to refrain from participating in the political processes of the Nation." Recently significant attention has been focused on provisions set out in law prohibiting partisan political activities by most officers and employees serving in executive branch of the federal government.