The Appellate Division sustained the Supreme Court's decision, explaining:
[…] Applicant filed a CPLR Article 78 petition seeking judicial review of the Trustees' denial of his application for ADR. Supreme Court granted Applicant's petition to the extent of "annulling the determination and remitting the matter" to the NYCERS for further proceedings and NYCERS, the Trustees, the Board, and the City of New York appealed the Supreme Court's decision to the Appellate Division.
The Appellate Division sustained the Supreme Court's decision, explaining:
1. Retirement and Social Security Law §605-b[b][1] provides that a [New York City] Department of Sanitation worker who "is determined by NYCERS to be physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident,** not caused by his or her own willful negligence, sustained in the performance of such uniformed sanitation service ... shall be retired for accidental disability;"
2. Not every injury that occurs while a worker is performing his or her ordinary duties will support an award of ADR benefits; and