ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Supreme Court found that the charges were facially sufficient and, concluding that the remaining arguments raised questions of substantial evidence, transferred the matter to Appellant Division pursuant to CPLR §7804 (g).

The Appellate Division remanded the matter to Supreme Court explaining:

1. The administrative body or officer whose decision is under review is required to file with Supreme Court "a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings under consideration," and that court "may order the body or officer to supply any defect or omission in the . . . transcript" (CPLR 7804 [e]).

2. Where, as here, the substantial evidence issue is raised, Supreme Court "shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding . . . without reaching the substantial evidence issue." (CPLR 7804 [g]).

3. When a CPLR Article 78 proceeding comes before the Appellate Division, it "shall dispose of all issues in the proceeding, or, if the papers are insufficient, it may remit the proceeding, citing CPLR §7804 [g]).

Here, Plaintiff's petition asserted that the Hearing Officer and Respondent improperly considered documents that were neither offered nor accepted as evidence at the hearing.