ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Finally, petitioners' remaining contentions, including the point addressed to the constitutionality of sections 500 and 517 of the Retirement and Social Security Law with respect to their effective date causing unequal protection of teachers who joined TIAA-CREF before or after July 1, 1976, are untenable and are rejected. Petitioners have not met their "burden of establishing unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt" (O'Conner v Levitt, 51 A.D.2d 1090).

The judgment should be affirmed, with costs.

Judgment affirmed, with costs.

* §396 of the Education Law, however provided that the "Employer not liable for payment of benefits. Neither the state, nor state university, nor any electing employer or its local sponsor shall be a party to any contract purchased in whole or in part with contributions made under the optional retirement program established and administered pursuant to this article. No retirement, death, or other benefits shall be payable by the state, or by state university, or by any electing employer or its local sponsor under such optional retirement program. Such benefits shall be paid to electing employees or their beneficiaries by the designated insurer or insurers in accordance with the terms of their contracts." [See, also, Royv Teachers Ins. & Annuity Assn., 878 F.2d 47 [2d Cir 1989] and Matter of Bindler v Goldin. 52 N.Y.2d 1.]