ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Educ. Servs of Nassau County, 50 AD3d at 899.

Click HEREto access the instant decision by the Appellate Division.

April 01, 2022

A former employee's right to bring an action alleging a violation of Civil Service Law §75-b, the "whistle blower law," survives the employee's separation from employment

In this CPLR action the Appellate Division rejected a lower court's ruling that Civil Service Law §75-b does not apply to actions taken by a public employer against a former employee prohibited by §75-b after an employee has resigned.

Rather, said the court, Civil Service Law §75-b prohibits a public employer from dismissing or taking any "other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment" because the employee discloses information of either:

(1) a violation of rule or law which presents a substantial and specific danger to public health and safety, or 

(2) improper governmental action (see Matter of Kowaleski [New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs.], 16 NY3d 85.