ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Following a hearing, a PERB Administrative Law Judge [ALJ] sustained the charge, determining that Union had engaged in an unlawful strike in violation of Civil Service Law §210(1). PERB ultimately affirmed the ALJ's decision, holding that the Union had "engaged in, caused, encouraged, instigated, and condoned an unlawful strike by unit members." The Union challenged the PERB's ruling and initiated a CPLR Article 78 proceeding, contending that PERB's determination was not supported by substantial evidence.

Noting that Civil Service Law Article 14, commonly referred to as the Taylor Law, provides that "[n]o public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a strike," the Appellate Division opined that "an employee who is absent from work without permission, or who abstains wholly or in part from the full performance of his [or her] duties in his [or her] normal manner without permission, on the date or dates when a strike occurs" is presumed to have