Petitioner was served with a notice of discipline setting out six
[…] The Hearing Officer subsequently found Petitioner
guilty of the five remaining charges and recommended that the Petitioner be
terminated from his position. The Appointing Authority reviewed the record and
Hearing Officer's recommendation, found Petitioner guilty of the five remaining
charges of misconduct and terminated his employment. Petitioner appealed the
Appointing Authority's decision.
The Appellate Division, opining that the five charges were supported by
substantial evidence, explained:
1. New York State's Civil Service Law §75(1) provides an employee in the classified service
of a public employer covered by the statute "shall not be removed or
otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty except for incompetency or
misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges"; and
2. "The standard of review of such a determination made after a
disciplinary hearing is whether it is supported by substantial evidence."
Turning to Petitioner's challenging the penalty imposed, of termination of his