ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Supreme Court converted the proceeding into a plenary action and ultimately Supreme Court granted the Respondents' motion to dismiss the complaint insofar as the Village was named a party to the Article 78 action. Plaintiffs appealed the Supreme Court's decision.

The Appellate Division held that Supreme Court properly directed dismissal of the complaint insofar as asserted against the Village for failure to comply with the notice of claim requirements of CPLR §9802, citing Nioras v Village of Rye Brook, 74 AD3d 1036,  The Appellate Division's decision notes that §9802 provides that "no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued".