ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] At a special meeting on April 10, 2024, respondent declined to place these propositions on the ballot.  These appeals ensued.

Petitioner argues that sections 255 and 260 of the Education Law impliedly afford voters the authority to vote on the lease and litigation.  For relief, petitioner seeks determinations that the propositions are within the power of the district’s voters and orders placing them on the ballot.

Respondent contends that petitioner’s arguments are without merit.

Education Law § 2035 (2) provides, as relevant here, that “any proposition may be rejected by [a] … board of education if the purpose of the proposition is not within the power of the voters …” (see Appeal of Johnson, 44 Ed Dept Rep 382, Decision No. 15,206; Appeal of Lawson, 36 id. 450, Decision No. 13,774; Appeals of Cappa, 36 id. 278, Decision No. 13,724).