On October 7, 2025, New York State Comptroller Thomas P. DiNapoli posted audits of certain State Departments and Agencies
[…] 2. A dispute between a public sector employer and an employee is arbitrable if it satisfies a two-prong test whereby the court must:
[a] first determine whether there is any statutory, constitutional, or public policy prohibition against arbitrating the grievance and if the court determines that there is no such prohibition barring to arbitrating the issue and then:
[b] "the court must examine the parties collective bargaining agreement and determine if they in fact agreed to arbitrate the particular dispute".
3. Highway Law §140(4) vests a town's highway superintendent with the authority to "employ such persons as may be necessary for ... the maintenance and repair of the town highways and bridges," and the CBA's provision for filling vacancies does not impede or usurp that authority to the extent that the provision in the CBA "does not require the highway superintendent to hire a nonqualified candidate".