Godfrey v Spano, 2009 NY Slip Op 08474, Decided on November 19, 2009, Court of
[…] that “The State Finance Law claim of the Lewis plaintiffs fails to state a
cause of action for the same reason that the General Municipal Law § 51 claim
of the Godfrey plaintiffs fails.
Addressing the Lewis plaintiffs' action based on the separation of powers
doctrine, essentially the complaint alleges that the Department of Civil
Service acted "inconsistently with the Legislature's pronouncements on
spousal benefits" and was thus in violation of Civil Service Law §164. In
the words of the Court of Appeals: “The statute itself refutes plaintiffs'
claim.”
Civil Service Law §161(1) provides that the President of the Civil Service
Commission is "authorized and directed to establish a health insurance
plan for state officers and employees and their dependents and officers"
and provides that every state employee "shall be entitled to have his spouse
and dependent children, as defined by
the regulations of the president, included in the coverage upon
agreeing to pay his contribution, if any, to the cost of such coverage for such