Godfrey v Spano, 2009 NY Slip Op 08474, Decided on November 19, 2009, Court of
[…] "to the maximum extent allowed by law."
The high court said that it found such language ambiguous, and it said it
“would not encourage executive officials to try to insulate their orders from
judicial review by this means.” Instead the Court of Appeals sustained the
result “because the Godfrey plaintiffs have failed to allege an unlawful
expenditure of taxpayer funds, they have not stated a cognizable claim under
General Municipal Law §51.”
As to the Lewis plaintiffs, the Court of Appeals noted that the only surviving
causes of action were based on State Finance Law §123-b and the separation of
powers doctrine.
As to Finance Law § 123-b, the court said although a taxpayer may bring suit
under this statute to prevent the unlawful expenditure of state funds
"whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially
aggrieved" (State Finance Law §123-b [1]), there must be some specific
threat of an imminent expenditure. In this instance the Court of Appeals ruled
that “The State Finance Law claim of the Lewis plaintiffs fails to state a
cause of action for the same reason that the General Municipal Law § 51 claim