ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The teacher was given an unsatisfactory rating in his annual review and was notified that his services as a probationer would be discontinued. He appealed his termination, claiming that he acquired tenure by estoppel and could not be terminated after that point without a due process hearing held in accordance with Education Law §§3020 and 3020-a. He also argued that that his substitute service qualified for credit of approximately one year, three months and 18 days, and thereby reduced his probationary period as a teacher with the Department pursuant to Education Law §2573(1).

Rejecting the teacher’s appeal the Commissioner of Education cited Education Law §2573(1)(a), which states, in pertinent part, “Teachers ... shall be appointed ... for a probationary period of three years, except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years ... the probationary period shall be limited to one year;....”

In addition, the Commissioner noted that “Parallel provisions are found in Education Law §§2509(1)(a) and 3012(1)(a).”