ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The court also rejected Petitioner's claim that the Hearing Officer considered evidence “outside the record” by noting that, in the context of his assessment of the credibility of Petitioner's witnesses, “his observations of Petitioner's demeanor while leaving the hearings.”

* Although the Appellate Division noted that the proceeding had been “improperly transferred” to it because the petition does not raise a question of substantial evidence; it, nonetheless, ruled that it would “retain jurisdiction in the interest of judicial economy.”

** GML §207-c.3, in pertinent part, provides that an otherwise eligible individual “unable to perform his regular duties as a result of such injury or sickness but is able … to perform specified types of light police duty, payment of the full amount of regular salary or wages, as provided by subdivision one of this section, shall be discontinued with respect to such policeman if he shall refuse to perform such light police duty if the same is available and offered to him .…”

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

CAUTION